Credits

Filmed, Directed & Produced by MARC FRANCIS & NICK FRANCIS
Edited by HUGH WILLIAMS
Musical score by ANDREAS KAPSALIS
Executive Producer CHRISTOPHER HIRD
Associate Producers OISTEIN THORSEN & CLAIRE LEWIS
Graphics WHY NOT ASSOCIATES
Website PIXECO, PIXELICIOUS, Jim Dummett, Ben Sauer
Colourist Nick Adams
Dubbing mixer Robin Fellows
Sound editor Gerard Abeille
Production manager Sandra Leeming
Production assistants Donna Blackburn
Finn Aberdein
Esther Tobin
Assistant editor Jim Dummett
Rob Kendall
Runner Ross Aitken
Additional camera (London) Ben Cole
Additional sound (New York) Sean Clauson
SCORE PRODUCED AT BALLISTO STUDIOS, CHICAGO
Score recordist/mixer Tim Sandusky
Percussion Darren Garvey
Jamie Gallagher
Strings Zach Brock
Acoustic guitar Andreas Kapsalis
Ethiopian music samples Matt Coldrick
Additional music Joe Henson
Kunja Chatterton
Postproduction facilities Aimimage
Nats
Frontline TV
TRANSLATORS
Assefa Feyisa Zelalem Banti
Andrew Mesfin Meseret Ashebir
Issago Kaloga Seyoum Hameso
Micheal Asfaw Candice Blond
Rachel Blain Ormond Uren
Abdullahi Haji Atrie Weno
Yoseph Mengistu Assefa Sumoro
Susanna Edjang Merid Tadesse
Omar Alasow Charlotte Haworth Hird
Rob Schneiderman
ETHOPIA UNIT
Additional Sound Habtamu Haddis
Production Assistants Ayela Abate
Isabel Hallet
Martha Mogus
Ermias Woldeamlak
Drivers Mesfin Abebe
Mehari Azene
Tamirat Tesfaye
WITH THANKS:
Ahmad Ahmadzadeh
Furkan Ali
Fiona Alty
Frederick Asamoa Appea
Yoseph Assefa
Rachel Blackamore
British Airways
Danny Baldwin
Duncan Brooker
Stefania Buonajuti
Nicholas Burns
Rev. Dr Richard Burridge
Deborah Burton
Justin Butcher
Anders Dencker Christensen
The Community Channel
Peter da Costa
Emi Dagogo
Inger Dybdal
Dr Tewolde Berhan Egziabher
Kay Everett
Julia Francis
Dub Gelma
Melaku Getachew
Atif Ghani
Tamrat Giorgis
Jack Gold
Al Green
Sara Gwonyoma
Getachew Haile
Jo Hill
Emily James
Bo Illum Jørgensen
Nada Jung
Rebecca Keatinge
Shannon Kelly
Madhia Azeem Khan
DJ Kin
Matthias Kispert
Belai Limeneh
Martin Long
Nebiy Mekonnen
Ras Moye
Kevin McCullough
Dan McCallig
Gorgui Ndoye
Paul Nathanail
Nini
Dr. Berhanu Nega
Amachi Ogigua & Mi7
Jo Nolan
Nestor Osario
Oneworld TV
Max Pugh
Wagdi Othman
Anna Proulx
Phudorji Lama Sherpa
Andy Ridgewell
Sacha Puttnam
Olly Stern
Jon Snow
Kerem Temam
Shan Stephens
Filmon Tekle
Alemseged Tegegne
Camilla Turner
Tinderbox café
UNWFP
UNECA
Jackie Waldcock
Gail Warden
Antony Wild
Diane Weyerman
Seyoum Woldehanna
Prof. Mesfin Wolde-Mariam
Meskerem Woldeyohanis

Featured tracks:

"STARBUCKS" (Mechanics of Destruction)
Written and recorded by Matthew "Herbal Tea" Herbert © 2001
Written according to the rules of pccom.
Recorded in Swingtime. All sounds made with Starbucks Frappucino and tall latte.

 

“Wave”
Composed by Andreas Kapsalis. Published by Hinos Publishing ©2004 BM
Performed by Andreas Kapsalis Trio. From the record entitled Andreas Kapsalis Trio ©2004.
www.andreaskapsalis.com

Supported by:

BARRY AMIEL AND NORMAN MELBURN TRUST

WORLD DEVELOPMENT MOVEMENT

CHRISTIAN AID (UK)

NORWEGIAN AGENCY FOR DEVELOPMENT CO-OPERATION (NORAD)

ANITA AND GORDON RODDICK

NORWEGIAN CHURCH AID

 

This film was developed with the assistance of grants from:

 

sundance logo Britdoc logo screensouth logo

 

Produced by:

speakit logo fulcrum logo

 

Promotion supported by:

docfactory logo